COMMON NAME
Rove beetle
Order

Suborder

Family

Genus

Species

Alias
Coleoptera



Staphilinidae






Description

Most are black with metallic, coppery-orange segments. They have long bodies but have very short wing cases (elytra), which makes them look a bit like earwigs without the pincers. They have the ability to wave their abdomen around and often curve it upwards. This is thought to be a defensive tactic. Whilst they don’t bite or sting, their body fluids contain a very poisonous toxin which can cause extremely painful skin irritations.

Adult size: 7-9 mm

Out and about

Generally found in damp or wet areas and near waterways where there is plenty of decaying matter. I imagine they are in the garden all year round as there is always organic waste in garden beds and compost heaps. Different species occur all over the world from the cold climate of the Arctic to tropical regions. They occur all over Australia and are particularly concentrated in the temperate regions of the east coast.

Reproduction and Life cycle

The eggs are laid in the soil where the larval and pupal stages are completed.

To deter

To control

Plants to repel

Plants to attract

Predators

Why they are Beneficial
Most are predators, some are parasitoids and some feed on fungi and break down decaying matter.
calendarchevron-upsticky-note-ohand-paper-o