COMMON NAME
Weevils
Order

Superfamily

Family

Genus

Species

Alias
Coleoptera



Curculionoidea






Description

The distinguishing feature of these beetles is their long ‘snouts’. Most adults are black, grey or brown. The legless larvae are usually a light colour with a brown head.

Adult size: 3-12mm

Out and about

Generally like warmer climates and are around in spring when the weather warms up.

Reproduction and Life cycle

In spring the female will lay eggs on the ground. Once hatched, the larvae will burrow into the soil where they feed on the roots of plants. Larvae spend winter in the ground and emerge as adults in the spring. Larvae spend winter in the ground and emerge as adults in the spring.

To deter

Practice good ‘housekeeping’; keep weeds down, maintain healthy plants, rotate crops and plant legumes after weevils’ preferred crops have finished to starve them off. Plant catnip or throw some leaves around the plants.

To control

-spray with pyrethrum -spray with neem oil Species include: -sweet potato beetle weevil (Cylas formicarius) -elephant weevil (Orthorhinus cylindrirostris)

Plants to repel

Plants to attract

Predators

Why they are a Pest
There are many species that are not pests; usually it is the introduced species that cause the problems. In the case of those that like to eat plants, both the adult and their larvae are problematic. They like curcurbits, parsley, tomatoes, eggplant, beetroot, carrot, potato, strawberry, cabbage, broccoli and lettuce. A lot of weevils will get into stored grains. The larvae live in the soil and eat the roots of plants.
calendarchevron-upsticky-note-ohand-paper-o