COMMON NAME
Spined shield bug
Order

Superfamily

Family

Genus

Species

Alias
Hemiptera

Pentatomoidea





Oechalia schellenbergii


Description

They are very similar to the glossy shield bug but lighter in colour with dark markings, and a white patch above a black shield-shaped marking at the tip of its wings. They get their name from the prominent horn-like structures that grow outwards from each shoulder. The eggs are also similar to the glossy shield bug, being black with small “spines” around the edge, which may be more defined than on the eggs of the glossy shield bug. The nymphs are dark with a circular red marking on the lower back.

Adult size: 12 mm

Out and about

They can be found from mid-spring to about mid-autumn, but in greater numbers in summer when other (prey) insects are breeding and maturing.

Reproduction and Life cycle

They overwinter as adults in weeds emerging in spring when the female will lay up to 50 in a raft formation. The life cycle from egg to adult is about 3 weeks.

To deter

To control

Plants to repel

Plants to attract

Plant ground covers to provide shelter during winter.

Predators

Why they are Beneficial
Adults and nymphs feed on other insects.
calendarchevron-upsticky-note-ohand-paper-o