COMMON NAME
Mango Planthopper
Order

Superfamily

Family

Genus

Species

Alias
Hemiptera



Flatidae



Colgaroides acuminata


Description

The adults are white with a small pink spot in the centre of each wing. The wings form a right -angled triangular shape, folded tent-like over the body. The nymphs are 1 to 7mm, pale green with pointed triangular heads. They have white tufts protruding from their abdomen.

Adult size: 13 to 15 mm

Out and about

Most numerous during summer. They like tropical to temperate climates.

Reproduction and Life cycle

The eggs laid in circular clusters of about 50 eggs. They are white and pointed, leaning into the centre. Their life cycle is 1 to 2 months with the nymph going through 4 instars to reach the adult stage

To deter

To control

- Spray with neem - Spray with pyrethrum - Diatomaceous earth - Keep weeds down to reduce breeding areas - They like warm dry conditions so keep water up to plants

Plants to repel

Plants to attract

Predators

Lady beetles / Lacewings / Minute pirate bug/ parasitising wasps
Why they are a Pest
Both adults and nymphs are plant suckers sometimes transferring plant diseases. They are a pest of a range of plants, attacking maturing fruit and causing spotting on new leaves and flowers. They need to be in great numbers to cause significant damage. They produce honeydew which causes sooty mould on the leaves and stems of the plant.
calendarchevron-upsticky-note-ohand-paper-o