COMMON NAME
Brown mirid
Order

Superfamily

Family

Genus

Species

Alias
Hemiptera



Miridae



Creontiades pacificus


Description

The adult brown mirid is similar in shape and size to the green mirid but has brown colouring on the upper body, shoulders and head. The nymphs of both species are green, but the brown mirid can be distinguished by red and green stripes on the antennae and two stripes on the hind legs. Brown mirids are not as common as green.

Adult size: 7-9 mm

Out and about

They emerge when the weather starts to warm up, becoming very active in summer.

Reproduction and Life cycle

Eggs are laid singly, usually into leaf tissue with just the tip of the egg protruding slightly. The cycle from egg to adult can be as quick as 3 weeks in ideal, warm conditions although numbers appear to reduce if it remains hot for a few days or if there is heavy rain or storms. Eggs can remain unhatched over winter and adults can spend winter hiding in weeds.

To deter

To control

Spray with: - pyrethrum - with neem oil - Keep weeds down especially during winter

Plants to repel

Plants to attract

Predators

Black-headed mirid / Damsel bug / Big-eyed bug / Predatory shield bug
Why they are a Pest
Brown mirids feed on a variety of plants favouring legumes, sunflowers, lucerne crops and weeds such as thistle. They are sap suckers that feed on new growth and release a chemical that destroys cell walls, which weakens the plant and results in poor growth. They also attack flower buds which inhibits flower, fruit and seed formation.
calendarchevron-upsticky-note-ohand-paper-o