COMMON NAME
Broken back bug
Order

Suborder

Family

Genus

Species

Alias
Hemiptera

Heteroptera

Miridae



Taylorilygus apicalis


Description

This species is also called Taylorilygus pallidulus. The adult mirid bug is usually a pale green but can be tan with brown on its outer wings and brown flecks on the inner wings. The wings bend downwards, making it look like it has a “broken back”. The crop mirid is very similar in body shape but is a darker brown. The nymphs are identical to the black headed mirid except that the eyes are white rather than black.

Adult size: 4-5mm

Out and about

Adults are about in spring and summer. This bug is spread throughout Europe, Asia, Africa USA, New Zealand and Australia. In Australia it is found in mainly in New South Wales, Queensland and South Australia.

Reproduction and Life cycle

The adults spend winter in weeds and come out in spring to lay their eggs. In favourable conditions there can be 3-4 generations in the season.

To deter

To control

Plants to repel

Plants to attract

Predators

Why they are both Beneficial & Pest
The adults and nymphs both prey on caterpillar eggs and small larvae (good), but will also feed on bean flowers and pods and can transmit diseases (bad). Nymphs feed on the plant on which they have hatched. They will easily transfer from the host weeds to adjacent crops.
calendarchevron-upsticky-note-ohand-paper-o