COMMON NAME
Bees
Order

Superfamily

Family

Genus

Species

Alias
Hymenoptera



Apidae



Anthophila


Description

Examples of bees: European honey bee – Apis mellifera There are around 1,600 species of Australian native bees including: Leaf cutter bee – genus: Megachile Blue banded bee - Amegilla cingulata Stingless bees – there are about 14 species, the most common being Austroplebeia australis and Tetragonula carbonaria Teddy bear bee - Amegilla bombiformis

Adult size: 

Out and about

When plants are flowering.

Reproduction and Life cycle

To deter

To control

Plants to repel

Plants to attract

Plant flowering plants for their nectar and pollen Lavender / Fennel / Lemon balm / Basil / Coriander / Thyme / Borage / Ajuga / Astralagus / Calendula / Clover Dianthus / Dill / Heather / Mugwort / Parsley / Queen Anne’s lace / Red clover / Rosemary / Sage

Predators

Why they are Beneficial
Bees are important pollinators of flowers and fruits, and the word bee actually means “busy worker”. There are ground dwelling bees which are solitary as well as the more social type which live in hives.
calendarchevron-upsticky-note-ohand-paper-o