COMMON NAME
Aphidoletes
Order

Superfamily

Family

Genus

Species

Alias
Diptera





Aphidoletes



Aphidoletes, meaning “aphid predator”

Description

These are a midge and look like a tiny mosquito. They like humid conditions, hiding under leaves during the day and being active during the night. Their larvae may be easier to see as they are orange, grub like (similar to hover fly larvae) and also small (1-3 mm).

Adult size: 2-3 mm

Out and about

Spring and summer when aphids are about.

Reproduction and Life cycle

The female lays around one hundred minute (0.3 mm), shiny, orange eggs, either singly or in small groups within the aphid colonies. The larvae pupate into adults in the soil.

To deter

To control

Plants to repel

Plants to attract

Lupin

Predators

Why they are Beneficial
The larva feed on many species of aphids. They paralyze the aphids by injecting a toxin into the leg joints and then up the body fluids. Adults feed on the aphid honey dew. The adults look a lot like mosquitoes.
calendarchevron-upsticky-note-ohand-paper-o