COMMON NAME
Apanteles wasp
Order

Suborder

Family

Genus

Species

Alias
Hymenoptera



Braconidae



Cotesia glomerata


Description

This is a small braconid wasp which is mainly black with yellow on its abdomen and yellow legs. Adults feed on nectar.

Adult size: 3-5mm

Out and about

The butterfly is active over the warmer months of spring through to autumn. The wasp will lay eggs during this time with the eggs hatching after about 4 days. The wasp lays its eggs in the earliest instars of the caterpillars. Found in Europe, Africa, Australia, North America, South and Central America

Reproduction and Life cycle

The female lays between 16 and 50 eggs in the larvae of the cabbage white butterfly. Once the eggs hatch the wasp larvae eat the caterpillar whilst it is still alive. When the larva are fully grown they make cocoons outside the caterpillars’ body. The caterpillar then shrivels up or disappears completely. The adult wasps will emerge from the cocoons. An adult female can lay between 150 to 200 eggs over her lifetime. The time from egg to adult is about 22 to 30 days.

To deter

To control

Plants to repel

Plants to attract

Caraway / Coriander / Fennel / Marigolds / Oleander / White clover / Yarrows

Predators

Why they are Beneficial
It is parasitic, laying its eggs in caterpillars. Its main host is the cabbage white butterfly (Pieris brassicae and Pieris rapae)
calendarchevron-upsticky-note-ohand-paper-o